Make your own free website on Tripod.com

HOME
Return to start page of 1998-99 season
Information
Lots of Information worth looking at (newsletter, District and Regional pairings, etc..)
Roster
Meet the Falcons
Schedule
Calendar of events, Results, and Standings
Statistics
Stats (will be hard to maintain accurate stats)
Pictures
No description needed
Newspaper Articles
There probably won't be much in here with all of the publicity wrestling gets
Survey
Share your thoughts
Sign My Guestbook Guestbook by GuestWorld View My Guestbook

There have been Falcon Fans on this page

INFORMATION
The "Mr. Miles" Newsletter

State Rankings

Team District

Individual District

Team Regional

Individual Regional

NEWSLETTER
A Note From The Coaches

Off Season News

For The Record Book 1997-98

1997-98 Results

He Stands Alone

A NOTE FROM THE COACHES
WELCOME TO FORD II WRESTLING!!

THIS NEWSLETTER OUTLINES THE UPCOMING SEASON AND INTRODUCES OUR NEW WRESTLERS AND THEIR PARENTS TO OUR PROGRAM. FOR OUR RETURNING WRESTLERS, THIS NEWSLETITER WILL PROVIDE AN OVERVIEW OF OUR 1998/1999 SEASON.

READY OR NOT, THE 1998-1999 WRESTLING SEASON IS HERE. THE FORD II WRESTLING TEAM COACHING STAFF HOPES THAT ALL OF YOU HAD A SAFE, FUN, AND PRODUCTIVE SUMMER. WE ARE VERY EXCITED ABOUT THE UPCOMING SEASON, AND TRUST THAT YOU ARE AS WELL. THIS YEARS STAFF IS:

GARY FETTIG, HEAD COACH
RICK HINCHLIFFE, ASSISTANT HEAD COACH
WAYNE TOMALA, ASSISTANT HEAD COACH

THIS WILL BE COACH FETITIG’S 15Th SEASON AS A COACH AT FORD II AND HIS 11TH AS HEAD COACH. HINCHLIFFE AND TOMALA, BOTH BEGIN THEIR 3RD SEA-SON AS FORD II ASSISTANTS.

OFF SEASON NEWS
SUMMER WORKOUTS MAKE WINTER CHAMPIONS

AS MANY OF YOU KNOW (OR SOON WILL) OFF SEASON WORKOUTS ARE A GREAT WAY FOR OUR WRESTLERS TO IMPROVE. ALTHOUGH WE DID NOT SEE AS MANY OF OUR TEAM MEMBERS AS WE HAD HOPED, THE COACHING STAFF WOULD LIKE TO RECOGNIZE THE FOLLOWING WRESTLERS FOR THEIR OFF SEASON WORK: AARON HOWE, SCOTT SCALICI, DAVE MOYLAN, DENNIS HUNKO, MATT MOYLAN, DANNY TIBITOSKI, AND ADAM MILES.

ANOTHER GREAT WAY FOR OUR WRESTLERS TO IMPROVE IN THE OFF SEASON IS BY ATTENDING SUMMER WRESTLING CLINICS. FORD II HAD ANOTHER LARGE GROUP OF WRESTLERS GIVE UP WEEKS OF THEIR SUMMER TO ATITEND VARIOUS CAMPS. THESE CAMPS AND ATTENDEES ARE LISTED BELOW:

J. ROBINSON-- N. MILES, A. HOWE
BAD BOYS-- A. MASAKOWSKI, M. WALTERS, N. MILES, A. MILES, D. HUNKO
UOFM-- J. KARI, M. MOYLAN, B. MILLS, S. MILLS
OTHER-- D. HUNKO, A. HOWE, S. SCALICI

FOR THE RECORD BOOK 1997-98
Dakota Meet (Novice)
Jim Kari-3rd
Dave Wilt-3rd

(Varsity) Districts

Bill McCloud-1st
Ryan Stewart-4th
Scott Scalici-4th
Roger Berdan-3rd
Nick Miles-3rd

Regionals (State Qualifier)

Bill McCloud-2nd
Nick Miles-4th

All County

Bill McCloud-1st Team
Ryan Stewart-Honorable Mention
Scott Scalici-Honorable Mention
Roger Berdan-Honorable Mention
Nick Miles-2nd Team
Ken Edgerton-Honorable Mention

All Metro East

Bill McCloud-3rd Team
Nick Miles-5th Team

1997-98 RESULTS
Fraser            L/22-35
Centerline        T/36-36
Sterling Heights  L/13/51
L'anse Creuse     W/43-25
Ike               W/40-24
East Detroit      L/21-49
GPN               L/12-61
Utica             W/48-24
Utica             W/47-21
Sterling Heights  L/39-33

HE STANDS ALONE

What high school sport makes the demands on the individual that amateur wrestling does? When a young man walks onto the mat - HE STANDS ALONE.
No one will run interference, no one will catch a high fly if he makes a bad pitch - HE STANDS ALONE.
In other high school sports where the individual scores are kept, the contest is de-termined in time, distance, and height. But in wrestling, the score is kept on the young man’s ability to overcome an opponent in hand to hand contact, where TWO SECONDS at anytime can mean a loss or a win. If an opponent gains an ad-vantage, there will be no help, no substitute; there will be no time out and all can be lost in two seconds - YES THE WRESTLER STANDS ALONE.
There is no place for the SHOW OFF, the HALF-HEARTED or the TIMID on a high school wrestling team.
When the whistle blows, a young man puts his ability on the line alone with his DETERMINATION and COURAGE. We who are close to the young men on our high school wrestling team have watched the range of human emotion from ela-tion to heartbreak. We have seen coaches with tears running down their cheeks as they try to console a young man who has given it his all ………. yet lost.
Wrestling is tough and hard; like life, it is survival of the fittest. The young men who entered and have stayed with their teams know this. They know that when the time comes and the whistle blows …..
THE WRESTLER STANDS ALONE

STATE RANKINGS
 103
Andy Simmons
Eric Gervais
Jack Scott
 112
Nick Simmons
Craig Trombly
Jon Lopez
Gabe Ewans
Austin Cambody
 119
No rankings at this time
 125
AJ Grant
Andy Spicer
Phillip Niklowicz
Justin Bronkema
Dan Rottier
 130
Joe Ray Berry
Jarod Ambris
Rick Mena
Zac Pyles
Jason Amell
 135
Jeremiah Tobias
Rocky Palazzolo
Rick Rank
Harold Eastman
Brad Herd
 140
Keith Scott
Nick Atwood
John Bauman
David Goetz
Doug Stark
 145
Josh Wright
Zemaior Pittman
Brian Kelp
Kevin Watkins
Garth Daison
 152
Robert Wellman
JJ Goldosik
Brad Lusk
Mark Lazzo
Chad Grant
 160
Brad Anderson
Jeff Pangborn
Nathan Robinson
Dan Tavernier
Derek Egeler
 171
Chad Mobley
Bill Blair
Shawn Birchmeier
Tom Aceto
Adam Yaklin
 189
Pat DeGain
Joe Yager
Kevin Boyd
Scott Ferguson
Jason Babin
 215
Dean Myers
Billy Stouffer
Dan Hartley
Rob Marvin
Kurt Kleinow
 275
Casey Rogowski
Charlie Hamblin
Brad Sinclair
Phil Millerov
Jim Kilcoyne
TEAM DISTRICT
Division 1, District Number 132
Hosted by:Henry Ford II
Manager: Donald "Butch" Wagner
Romeo
Eisenhower
Ford II
Utica

INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT
Division 1, District Number 6
Hosted by: Grosse Pointe South
Manager: Larry Carr
Chippewa Valley
East Detroit
Fraser
Grosse Pointe South
L'Anse Creuse
Dakota
L'Anse Creuse North
Anchor Bay
Port Huron
Port Huron Northern
Roseville
Ford II
Stevenson
Utica

TEAM REGIONAL
Division 1, Regional Number 107
Hosted by:Grosse Pointe South
Winner of (East Detroit, Grosse Pointe South, or Roseville)
Winner of (L'Anse Creuse North, Chippewa Valley, L'Anse Creuse, or Dakota)
Winner of (Anchor Bay, Port Huron, or Port Huron Northern)
Winner of (Romeo, Eisenhower, Ford II, or Utica)
Teams in Bold are district hosts

INDIVIDUAL REGIONAL
Division 1, Region Number 5
Hosted by: Troy Athens
Berkley
Brother Rice
Hazel Park
Southfield-Lathrup
Livonia Stevenson
Catholic Central
Kimball
Southfield
Sterling Heights
Troy
Troy Athens
Walled Lake Central
Warren Mott
West Bloomfield
Chippewa Valley
East Detroit
Fraser
Grosse Pointe South
L'Anse Creuse
Dakota
L'Anse Creuse North
Anchor Bay
Port Huron
Port Huron Northern
Roseville
Ford II
Sterling Heights Stevenson
Utica